Search News, Order, Rules etc. type keywords

Monday, January 21, 2013

No proposal for increase the age of retirement from 60 to 65: Govt. replied in Parliament

In reply of question "whether the Government proposes to increase the age of retirement of Government employees from 60 to 65?" asked by Shri Mahabal Mishra in last session of Lok Sabha, the Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Shri. V. Narayanasamy has replied that there is no such proposal at present

See also: Necessity the raising of Retirement Age of Central Government Employee from 60 to 62

Full details of Lok Sabha Question & Answer are given below:-

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 1975
ANSWERED ON 05.12.2012
AGE OF RETIREMENT
1975 . Shri MAHABAL MISHRA
Will the Minister of PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the Government proposes to increase the age of retirement of Government employees from 60 to 65;

(b) if so, the details thereof; 
(c) whether various Departments of the Government has fixed different age limits for the purpose of retirement; and 
(d) if so, the reasons therefor?

ANSWER

Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office. (SHRI V. NARAYANASAMY) 

(a): There is no such proposal at present. 

(b): Does not arise. 

(c) & (d): As per Fundamental Rule 56, except as otherwise provided in the Rule, every Government Servant shall retire from service on attaining the age of 60 years.

Source Link: http://164.100.47.132/LssNew/psearch/QResult15.aspx?qref=131142

No comments:

Post a Comment

Don't hesitate to express yourself. Please write your valuable comments.

Top Generated search terms/ keywords used by our visitors to  arrive in Central Government Employee News.
KeywordCount

Recent Comments