Rules for Government servant contesting election: Rajya Sabha Q&A | Central Government Employee News & Tools

Search News, Order, Rules etc. type keywords

Loading...

Wednesday, September 5, 2012

Rules for Government servant contesting election: Rajya Sabha Q&A

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF  PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
RAJYA SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO-2103
ANSWERED ON-30.08.2012

Rules for Government servant contesting election

2103 . SHRI RANBIR SINGH PARJAPATI, ANIL KUMAR SAHANI, FAGGAN SINGH KULASTE

(a) whether it is a fact that according to the Central Civil Service (Conduct) Rules, 1964, no Government servant, except with the prior approval of Government, could contest election in cooperative societies, Residents Welfare Association (RWA) etc. or hold an elected post;
(b) if a Government servant violates this rule, whether his election would be treated as illegal and he would have to relinquish his elected post;
(c) whether any disciplinary action can also be taken against him;
(d) if so, the details thereof; and
(e) the penalty prescribed in CCS (CCA) Rules, 1965 if a Government servant receives gift without obtaining previous sanction of Government.

ANSWER
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office. (SHRI V. NARAYANASAMY)

(a): Yes, Sir.

(b): Competent Authorities in the entities are required to take necessary action under the provisions of their bye-laws/regulations.

(c) & (d): The statutory Disciplinary Authority may take disciplinary action against any Government servant for violation of any of the provisions of the Conduct Rules and may impose appropriate penalties prescribed under Rule 11 of CCS (CCA) Rules, 1965.

(e): As per Rules no Government servant shall accept any gift beyond the ceiling prescribed. The competent Disciplinary Authority may impose a suitable penalty prescribed in Rule 11 of CCS (CCA) Rules after following prescribed procedures.
*****

भारत सरकार कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत तथा पेंशन मंत्रालय
(कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग)
 * * *
राज्य सभा
अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या :2103

(दिनांक 30.08.2012 को उत्तर के लिए)

चुनाव लड़ रहे सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए नियम

 2103. श्री रणबीर सिंह प्रजापति:
प्रो. अनिल कुमार साहनी :
श्री फग्ग न सिंह कुलस्तेी :

क्या प्रधान मंत्री यह बताने की कृपा करेंगे कि :

(क) क्या केन्द्रीय सिविल सेवाएं (आचरण) नियमावली, 1964 के अनुसार कोई भी सरकारी कर्मचारी बिना सरकार की पूर्व स्वीयकृति के सहकारी समिति, रेजिडेंटस वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (आरडब्यूए) आदि में ना तो चुनाव लड़ सकता है और ना ही निर्वाचन पद ग्रहण कर सकता है;

(ख) अगर कोई सरकारी कर्मचारी इस नियम का उल्लं घन करता है तो क्या  उस कर्मचारी का चुनाव गैरकानूनी समझा जाएगा और उस कर्मचारी को अपना निर्वाचित पद छोड़ना होगा;

(ग) क्या उसके विरूद्ध कोई अनुशासनिक कार्रवाई भी की जा सकती है;

(घ) यदि हां, तो तत्संकबंधी ब्यौरा क्या  है; और

(ड.) किसी सरकारी कर्मचारी के द्वारा सरकार की पूर्वानुमति के बिना उपहार ग्रहण करने पर सीसीएस (सीसीए) नियम, 1965 में किस दण्ड का प्रावधान है?

उत्तर

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत तथा पेंशन मंत्रालय  में राज्य मंत्री तथा प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री (श्री वे. नारायणसामी)

(क) : जी, हां ।

(ख) : संस्थासओं के सक्षम प्राधिकारियों द्वारा उनकी उपविधियों/विनियमनों के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत आवश्य)क कार्रवाई करनी अपेक्षित है ।

(ग) एवं (घ) : सांविधिक अनुशासनात्मयक प्राधिकारी सीसीएस (सीसीए) नियमावली, 1965 के नियम 11 के अंतर्गत आचरण नियमावली के किसी भी उपबंध में उल्लंवघन के लिए किसी भी सरकारी सेवक के विरूद्ध अनुशासनात्मकक कार्रवाई कर सकते हैं और समुचित शास्तियां लगा सकते हैं ।

(ड.) : नियमावली के अनुसार कोई भी सरकारी सेवक निर्धारित उच्चसतम सीमा से परे कोई भी उपहार स्वीककार नहीं करेगा । सीसीएस (सीसीए) नियमावली, 1965 के नियम 11 में निर्धारित किए गए अनुसार सक्षम प्राधिकारी, निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करते हुए समुचित शास्ति लगा सकते हैं ।
*****



Stay connected with us via Facebook, Google+ or Email Subscription.

Subscribe to Central Government Employee News & Tools by Email [Click Here]
Follow us: Twitter [click here] | Facebook [click here] Google+ [click here]
Admin

1 comment:

  1. here we are introduced to disciplinary action against gov servants contesting elections but why not show them the right path regarding when and how they can take part in elections like when should he/she submit resignations prior to the elections and what are the rules regarding taking part in elections.

    ReplyDelete

Don't hesitate to express yourself. Please write your valuable comments.

Being viewed by others

Recent Comments